CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 853291

Mr. Harry G. Kelly
Givens and Kelly
950 Echo Lane, Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77024

RE: The tariff classification of a crane from West Germany

Dear Mr. Kelly:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 29, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Golden Aluminum Company

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : An overhead traveling crane, mounted on a fixed support, used to move heavy machinery and coils of aluminum strip within a plant

HTS PROVISION : Overhead traveling cranes on fixed support

HTS SUBHEADING : 8426.11.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 2 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport